VISA APPLICATION GUIDELINES

Welcome to the visa information page. The visa section of the Consulate General of Afghanistan in New York provides visa services to foreign nationals who wish to travel to Afghanistan.
On this page you will find information about visa types, visa applications and requirements to travel to Afghanistan. It is important to check the visa types and make sure you are applying for proper type of visa.
Please look over the directions, complete the form with the correct information, and return it to the Consulate General with the required attachments.
If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact our visa section on 212 972 2276 | 212 972 2277 you can also contact us by sending email to: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Our office hours are Monday to Friday from 09:00 am to 3:00 pm.

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS FOR APPLICATION:

It is important to completely fill out all of the required forms and submit all required documents. Doing so will minimize the processing time prevent further delay.

  • Visa Application Form – fully completed in type written and duly signed. Visa application form can be downloaded here or can fill the form online here.
  • The applicant’s passports must have at least six months validity and must have blank pages.
  • Applicants traveling for employment or business purposes must provide documentation from their present or prospective employer, or other organization concerned verifying purpose of visit and an authorization reference number from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Afghanistan.
  • Two standard passport size photos, affixed to the appropriate box on the application form (photos must be identical, recent, color on white background, taken directly off the face and show both ears). Click Here for Passport Photo instruction
  • A copy of the applicant’s US Residence Permit/Identity Card and documents verifying your current address in The United States, such as utility bills, municipal papers, etc. 
  • Visa processing fee (refer to visa fees table and payment method below)
  • Applicants wishing to receive their passports by post must provide a registered, self-addressed return envelope.
  • For Tourist Visas additional documents are required (Invitation letter from a sponsor/Tour company, confirmed flight and accommodation bookings, travel insurance, bank statement with sufficient funds covering the travel and stay in Afghanistan)

All foreign nationals can obtain an Afghan visa, except in the following cases:

  • When the individuals is banned from entering Afghanistan by the Afghan authorities.
  • When the individuals has not completed the previous ban period.
  • Two standard passport size photos, affixed to the appropriate box on the application form (photos must be identical, recent, colour on white background, taken directly off the face and show both ears).
  • When the individual has been expelled from Afghanistan for unknown period of time.
  • When the individual is suspected to disrupt security and civil order, is suspected of moral corruption, or lacks respect for the prevalent culture in Afghanistan.
  • In exceptional cases when the authorities of the consular and diplomatic missions of Afghanistan, based on sound reasons, deem unfavorable to issue a visa to a certain individual.
  • When there is a risk of spread of a contagious disease.
  • When the competent authorities have decided to deny the visa.
  • Effective January 1, 2015, holders of U.S. passports applying for a visa to Afghanistan will be eligible for multiple-entry visas depending on the purpose and significance of the trip with a standard fee based on reciprocity and subject to change.
    Duration of visa (one month, up to 12 months) and number of entries is based on reciprocity and the sole discretion of the Afghan consulate. It should be understood that a visa is not considered to be a right, and if individuals are not found eligible or do not have adequate supporting documents, issuance of visas will be denied or suspended without provision of any further clarification.
  • Persons of Afghan origin who hold foreign passports can apply for a Travel Permit Letter to visit Afghanistan - a Visa is not required (provided that their Afghan Identity is established and the applicant has not renounced the Afghan citizenship).

visa processing fee

FEE PROCESS DETAILS

VISA TYPE

  • Entry Visa Work
  • Single Entry Visa
  • Visiting Single Entry Visa 
  • Single Entry Business
  • Multiple Business Entry Visa
  • Multiple Business Entry Visa
  • Multiple Business Entry Visa
  • Single Entry Tourist Visa
  • Official Visa
  • Diplomatic Visa
  • Visa within 24 Hours*

VISA DURATION

  • 30 Days (One Month)
  • 30 Days (One Month)
  • 30 Days (One Month)
  • 30 Days (One Month)
  • 90 Days (Three Months)
  • 180 Days (Six Months)
  • 365 Days (1 Year)
  • 30 Days (One Month)
  • As Per Request
  • As Per Request
  • 30 Days (One Month)

VISA FEE

  • 160. USD
  • 160.USD
  • 160.USD
  • .USD
  • .USD
  • .USD
  • .USD
  • 160.USD
  • Gratis
  • Gratis
  • Surcharge payment of 50.USD 

Urgent visa applications require a surcharge payment of 60.USD in addition to the regular fees.

IMPORTANT NOTES:

  • All NATO contractors will be required to pay an additional $300.USD, one-time fee for a one year multiple-entry visa.
  • Media personnel/journalists are required to provide an introduction letter stating the purpose, duration and places intended to visit in Afghanistan. (Media journalists must contact Press Office of the Directorate of Media Relations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, located at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Char-rah e Malik Asghar, Shah Mahmood Ghazi Street, Kabul Afghanistan.)
    To download registration form or obtain more information about the Directorate of Media Relations in Afghanistan, follow this link: http://go.mfa.af/media-relations
  • For official visits, please contact your employer to send a letter of introduction with the details of the purpose of your visit to Afghanistan to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Afghanistan in Kabul, who will then send the Consulate General an authorization for issuance of the visa.
  • If visiting family or friends please write a letter of introduction stating whom you intend to visit in Afghanistan.
  • If tourism is the purpose of your visit please state in detail the nature of your tour and places you intend to travel in Afghanistan.
  • If employment is the purpose of your visit, an official letter of introduction from your employer, sponsoring organization stating the purpose and duration of your trip is required.
  • Applicants applying for a work visa should be below the age of retirement (65) and must provide their educational documents along with the visa application, invitation or introduction letter from the employer in Afghanistan.
  • Visa process may include a face to face interview.

All original documents submitted as part of visa application will be returned to the applicant after the due process.

READY TO APPLY?

If you have read the information given above and are ready to apply, please download a visa application, if you are applying in person, please book an online appointment

DOWNLOAD VISA APPLICATION FORM

DOWNLOAD

BOOK AN APPOINTMENT

BOOK NOW

TRACK YOUR VISA STATUS

TRACK STATUS